Skip to content

Privacy

Your Privacy

The Department of Tourism, Innovation and Sport is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors to, and users of, this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information they provide to us.

The department has responsibilities under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. The IP Act also provides access and amendment rights for personal information held by the department.

Guidance about the types of personal information the department holds is contained in our Privacy Guide (PDF, 507.2KB). This document provides information on how to obtain access to a document containing personal information and the process for lodging a privacy complaint.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect and manage personal information when you visit our website in accordance with the IP Act. Personal information, as defined by the Act, is ‘information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or the opinion’.

Generally, we do not collect your personal information when you visit this site, however our server makes a record of your visit and log information for statistical purposes only. This information is generally anonymous, including:

  • your server and IP address
  • the name of the top level domain
  • the type of browser used
  • the date and time you accessed the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you visited.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, unless we are lawfully required to do so for investigation or law enforcement purposes

We may collect personal information you choose to provide via online forms provided on this website, including:

  • name
  • contact information (phone number, mailing address, email address etc.).

Correspondence sent to email addresses on this site, or information submitted via web forms on this site, will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation. It will also be subject to the provisions of the Right to Information Act 2009 and the IP Act.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent (except for correspondence to public email lists) unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our information technology staff for system trouble-shooting and maintenance purposes.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other websites. The department is not responsible for the content, security and privacy practices of these websites.

Community Platforms

We may use public communication platforms, including social media platforms, to collaborate with other departments or engage with the community.

Although these platforms are used by the department, the applications and website are controlled by third parties and are not government owned. By accessing these platforms, you may be providing your personal information to third parties not bound by the same information privacy principles in how that personal information will be collected, managed and potentially disclosed.

Before providing personal information on these platforms, you should read the privacy policy provided on each platform to ensure you understand how your personal information may be collected and managed.

Cookies

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called cookie.txt. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and possibly prepare customised web pages for them. When you enter a website that is using cookies, you may be asked to fill out a form providing such information as your name and interests. This information is packaged into a cookie and sent to your web browser, which stores it for later use. The next time you go to the same website, your browser will send the cookie to the web server. The server can use this information to present you with custom web pages.

This website uses cookies to store information only. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies you will still be able to generally browse through the site.

Obtaining access to your personal information

If you want to access your personal information that is in the custody and control of the department, please contact the relevant business area or email rti@dtis.qld.gov.au

Making a privacy complaint

Individuals concerned that their privacy has not been dealt with in accordance with the IP Act can submit a complaint in writing to the department. The complaint should outline the basis for the complaint in as much detail as possible, and include an address to which notices and correspondence may be sent during the complaint process. Privacy Complaints should be sent to:

DTIS.Privacy@dtis.qld.gov.au

Department of Tourism, Innovation and Sport
PO Box 15168
City East QLD 4002

If you are unsatisfied with how your complaint has been handled, or if the department has not responded, you may make a privacy complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner. The privacy complaint will then be mediated if deemed appropriate, or may be referred to the Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal. A privacy complaint may not be made to the Information Commissioner until at least 45 days after the complaint has been made to the department. The postal address of the Information Commissioner is:

Office of the Information Commissioner
PO Box 10143
Adelaide Street
Brisbane QLD 4001

Contact

If you have queries about our privacy and security practices, please contact us.

Last updated: 18 Dec 2020