Skip to content

Privacy

Your privacy

The Department of Tourism, Innovation and Sport (the department) is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand visitors to this website are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of personal information they provide to us.

The department has responsibilities under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. The IP Act also provides access and amendment rights for personal information held by the department.

Guidance about the types of personal information the department holds is contained in our Privacy guide (PDF, 212.9KB). This document provides information on how to obtain access to a document containing personal information, and the process for lodging a privacy complaint.

Collection of personal information

We collect and manage personal information when you visit our website in accordance with the IP Act.

Personal information is defined in the IP Act as, ‘information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or the opinion’.

Generally, we do not collect your personal information when you visit this site. Our server makes a record of your visit and logs information for statistical purposes only. This information is generally anonymous, and may include:

  • your server and IP address
  • the name of the top level domain
  • the type of browser used
  • the date and time you accessed the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you visited.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities unless we are lawfully required to do so for investigation or law enforcement purposes.

We may collect personal information you choose to provide through online forms provided on this website, including:

  • name
  • contact information including phone numbers, mailing address or email address.

Correspondence sent to email addresses on this site, or information submitted through web forms, will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation. It will also be subject to the provisions of the Right to Information Act 2009 and the IP Act.

We will use the email address you provide to us to communicate with you. Dependant upon which email service provider you use, this may result in your information being transferred overseas.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent (except for correspondence to public email lists) unless authorised or required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our information technology staff for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other websites. The department is not responsible for the content, security and privacy practices of these websites.

Community platforms

We may use public communication platforms, including social media platforms, to collaborate with other departments or engage with the community.

Although these platforms are used by the department, the applications and websites are controlled by third parties and not government-owned. By accessing these platforms, you may be providing your personal information to third parties not bound by the same information privacy principles in how personal information will be collected, managed and potentially disclosed.

Before providing personal information on these platforms, you should read the privacy policy provided on each platform to ensure you understand how your personal information may be collected and managed.

Cookies

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called cookie.txt. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and possibly prepare customised web pages for them. When you enter a website using cookies, you may be asked to fill out a form providing such information as your name and interests. This information is packaged into a cookie and sent to your web browser, which stores it for later use. The next time you go to the same website, your browser will send the cookie to the web server. The server can use this information to present you with custom web pages.

This website uses cookies to store information only. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies you will still be able to generally browse through the site.

Obtaining access to your personal information

If you want to access your personal information in the possession and control of the department, please contact the relevant business area or email DTISRTI@dtis.qld.gov.au.

COVID-19 vaccination information

Personal information, including COVID-19 vaccination dates and status, the type of proof of COVID-19 vaccination, evidence of a medical contraindication, or evidence of being a COVID-19 vaccine trial participant is being, and will be, collected by the Department of Tourism, Innovation and Sport. Records of this personal information will be: collected, used and kept by the department for the purposes of administering and ensuring compliance with the COVID-19 vaccination requirements of the department; identifying and managing the risk of the department’s workers contracting and transmitting COVID-19, and corresponding risks to the health and safety of individuals; and ability of the agency to continue to deliver its critical services.

Records and personal information will be stored and managed in accordance with the IP Act and the Public Records Act 2002.

The personal information collected will not be used or disclosed for other purposes, unless authorised or required by law.

Making a privacy complaint

Individuals concerned their personal information has not been dealt with in accordance with the IP Act can submit a complaint in writing to the department. The complaint should outline the basis for the complaint in as much detail as possible, and include an address to which notices and correspondence may be sent during the complaint process.

Privacy complaints can be sent to:

DTISPrivacy@dtis.qld.gov.au

or

Department of Tourism, Innovation and Sport
PO Box 15168
City East QLD 4002

If you are not satisfied with how your privacy complaint has been handled, or if the department has not responded within 45 business days from the date they received your complaint, you may make a privacy complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner. The privacy complaint will then be mediated if deemed appropriate, or may be referred to the Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal. A privacy complaint may not be made to the Information Commissioner until at least 45 days after the complaint has been made to the department.

The postal address of the Information Commissioner is:

Office of the Information Commissioner
PO Box 10143
Adelaide Street
Brisbane QLD 4001

Contact

If you have queries about our privacy and security practices, please contact us.

Last updated: 26 Jul 2022